Code of Alabama
Section 12-12-31 Small claims actions; attorney representation; when; attorney fees;
prosecution of assigned claims; license required. (a) The district court shall exercise exclusive
jurisdiction over all civil actions in which the matter in controversy, exclusive of interest
and costs, does not exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000). These actions shall be placed on
a small claims docket by each district court and shall be processed according to uniform rules
of simplified civil procedure as may be promulgated by the Supreme Court. (b) A party, including
an individual, partnership, or corporation, may appear in cases on the small claims docket
of district court with or without representation by an attorney. If a partnership appears
without representation by an attorney, the person representing the partnership shall be a
partner or employee of the partnership and if a corporation appears without representation
by an attorney, the person representing the corporation shall be an officer or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-12-31.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-5-8