Code of Alabama
Section 22-30D-4 Election of coverage; administration of chapter; rules and regulations.
(a)(1) All owners and operators and all wholesale distributors shall elect by May 24, 2001,
to be covered or not to be covered by this chapter and shall do so by notifying the department
in writing that such owner or operator or wholesale distributor elects to be covered or not
to be covered by this chapter. Following May 24, 2001, any owner or operator or wholesale
distributor who may have initially elected not to be covered by this chapter or who may have
inadvertently failed to notify the department may notify the department that such owner or
operator or wholesale distributor has reconsidered and desires to be covered by the fund,
but any such owner or operator or wholesale distributor shall, with its notice of request
for coverage, be required to pay to the Department of Revenue the registration fees which
would otherwise have been due to the fund had such owner or operator or wholesale...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-30D-4.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-28-244.01