Code of Alabama
Section 12-25-31 Statement of purpose. (a) It is essential that Alabama manage its criminal
justice system in the manner best able to protect public safety and make the most effective
and efficient use of correctional resources. Based on the findings and recommendations of
the Alabama Sentencing Commission, the Legislature finds that all of the following are necessary
to protect public safety by providing a fair, effective, and efficient criminal justice system:
(1) Voluntary sentencing standards used to guide judicial decision makers in determining the
most appropriate sentence for convicted felony offenders. (2) The abolition of traditional
parole and good time credits for convicted felons. (3) The availability of a continuum of
punishment options. (b) The Legislature further finds, based on the findings and recommendations
of the sentencing commission, that subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of subsection (a) are
necessary to best achieve all of the following goals: (1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-25-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-174