Code of Alabama
Section 29-2-20 Creation; composition; duties. (a) A permanent legislative committee
which shall be composed of eight members, two of whom shall be ex officio members and six
of whom shall be appointed members, three each to be appointed by the President of the Senate
and Speaker of the House, who shall both serve as the ex officio members, shall be formed
to assist in realizing the recommendations of the Legislative Prison Task Force and examine
all aspects of the operations of the Department of Corrections. The chairman of the committee
shall be selected by and from among the membership. The committee shall make diligent inquiry
and a full examination of Alabama's present and long term prison needs and they shall file
reports of their findings and recommendations to the Alabama Legislature not later than the
fifteenth legislative day of each regular session that the committee continues to exist. (b)
The committee shall study and address mental health issues for prisoners reentering...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-2-20.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-17-184