Code of Alabama
Section 12-25-34 Development and adoption of the voluntary sentencing standards. (a)
Statewide voluntary sentencing standards shall be developed and presented to the Legislature
in stages over a three-year period as follows: (1) By July 31, 2003, the commission shall
develop and distribute to all sentencing judges a reference manual analyzing historical sentencing
practices by duration of sentence and disposition of felony offenders in Alabama. The reference
manual shall indicate those types of offenders historically most likely to be sentenced to
punishments other than active incarceration where alternatives to active incarceration are
available. (2) Concurrently with the development and distribution of the reference manual,
the commission shall develop and begin testing worksheets and voluntary sentencing standards
in selected circuits for selected felony offenses. (3) The commission shall develop and present
the initial voluntary sentencing standards to the Legislature before or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-25-34.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-52-10.9