Code of Alabama
Section 12-25-34.2 Presumptive sentencing standards. (a) For the purposes of this section,
the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) AGGRAVATING FACTORS. Substantial
and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence whereby the sentencing court may
impose a departure sentence above the presumptive sentence recommendation for an offense.
Aggravating factors may result in dispositional or sentence range departures, or both, and
shall be stated on the record by the court. (2) DEPARTURE. A sentence which departs from the
presumptive sentence recommendation for an offender. (3) DISPOSITION. The part of the sentencing
courts presumptive sentence recommendation other than sentence length. (4) DISPOSITIONAL DEPARTURE.
A sentence which departs from the presumptive sentence recommendation for disposition of sentence.
(5) MITIGATING FACTORS. Substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence
whereby the sentencing court may impose a departure sentence...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-25-34.2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-6A-8