12-17-97
Section 15-2-21 Change on motion of trial judge. On his own motion, a trial judge may, with the consent of the defendant, direct and order a change of venue as is authorized in Section 15-2-20 whenever, in his judgment, there is danger of mob violence, and it is advisable to have a military guard to protect the defendant from mob violence. (Code 1923, §5580; Code 1940, T. 15, §268.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-2-21.htm - 697 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
30-4-59
by the judge of the juvenile court, from time to time, as circumstances may require, directing the defendant to pay a certain sum periodically to the clerk of the juvenile court for the use of the defendant's wife or for the use of his wife and child or children, or for the use of his child or children, and to release the said defendant from custody on probation, upon his entering into recognizance or bond, with or without surety in the discretion of said judge, in such sum as said judge may order and approve. The conditions of said bond shall be such that if the said defendant shall make his personal appearance in the juvenile court at stated times or whenever ordered to do so by the judge thereof within one year and shall further comply with the terms of such order of support or of any subsequent modification thereof, then such bond or recognizance shall be void, otherwise to remain in full force and effect. (Acts 1919, No. 181, p. 176; Code 1923, §4488; Code 1940, T. 34, §98.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-4-59.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-370