Code of Alabama
Section 22-52-8 Holding of probable cause and final hearings generally. (a) When any respondent
sought to be committed has any limitation imposed upon his liberty or any temporary treatment
imposed upon him by the probate judge pending final hearings on such petition, the probate
judge, at the time such limitation or treatment is imposed, shall set a probable cause hearing
within seven days of the date of such imposition. If, at such probable cause hearing, the
probate judge finds that probable cause exists that the respondent should be detained temporarily
and finds that temporary treatment would be in the best interest of the respondent, the probate
judge shall enter an order so stating and setting the date, time and place of a final hearing
on the merits of such petition. (b) The final hearing shall be held within 30 days of the
date that the respondent was served with a copy of the petition seeking to commit the respondent.
(c) If temporary treatment or admittance to a hospital is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-52-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-151