12-22-90
Section 15-21-6 To whom petition addressed. (a) When the person is confined in a county jail or any other place on a charge of felony or under a commitment or an indictment for felony, the petition for a writ of habeas corpus must be addressed to the nearest circuit court judge. (b) When the person is confined in the penitentiary or under a sentence, judgment or order of the supreme court or the circuit court, other than an indictment for felony, the petition must be addressed to the nearest circuit court judge. (c) In all other cases, it may be addressed to any one of them, and when the person is confined in any other place than the county jail or the penitentiary and on any other than a criminal charge, it may be addressed to any circuit court judge. (Code 1852, §713; Code 1867, §4264; Code 1876, §4940; Code 1886, §4764; Code 1896, §4817; Code 1907, §7012; Code 1923, §4310; Code 1940, T. 15, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-21-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-21-34