12-22-90
Section 15-21-1 Persons entitled to prosecute writ - Generally. Any person who is imprisoned or restrained of his liberty in the State of Alabama on any criminal charge or accusation or under any other pretense whatever, except persons committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States or by a judge thereof in cases of which such courts have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of actions in such courts, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus according to the provisions of this chapter to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint. (Code 1852, §709; Code 1867, §4260; Code 1876, §4936; Code 1886, §4761; Code 1896, §4812; Code 1907, §7007; Code 1923, §4305; Code 1940, T. 15, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-21-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-14-38