Code of Alabama
Section 12-3-10 Appellate jurisdiction of Court of Civil Appeals. The Court of Civil Appeals
shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases where the amount involved,
exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $50,000, all appeals from administrative
agencies other than the Alabama Public Service Commission, all appeals in workers' compensation
cases, all appeals in domestic relations cases, including annulment, divorce, adoption, and
child custody cases and all extraordinary writs arising from appeals in said cases. Where
there is a recovery in the court below of any amount other than costs, the amount of such
recovery shall be deemed to be the amount involved; otherwise, the amount claimed shall be
deemed to be the amount involved; except, that in actions of detinue the alternate value of
the property as found by the court or jury shall be deemed to be the amount involved. (Acts
1969, No. 987, p. 1744, §3; Acts 1993, No. 93-346, p. 536, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-3-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-22-24