Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-198 Transfer of contest to circuit court; appeal from judgment of circuit court;
certification of judgment, etc., to probate court. Upon the demand of any party to the contest,
made in writing at the time of filing the initial pleading, the probate court, or the judge
thereof, must enter an order transferring the contest to the circuit court of the county in
which the contest is made, and must certify all papers and documents pertaining to the contest
to the clerk of the circuit court, and the case shall be docketed by the clerk of the circuit
court and a special session of said court may be called for the trial of said contest or,
said contest may be tried by said circuit court at any special or regular session of said
court. The issues must be made up in the circuit court as if the trial were to be had in the
probate court, and the trial had in all other respects as trials in other civil cases in the
circuit court. An appeal to the supreme court may be taken from the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-198.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-7-81