Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-440 Simultaneous actions for same cause against same party prohibited. No plaintiff
is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the
same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff
to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former
is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times. (Code 1907, §2451; Code
1923, §5657; Code 1940, T. 7, §146.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-440.htm - 817 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-51-153