Code of Alabama
Section 14-15-10 Actions concerning prison conditions; prisoner release orders. (a) In any
civil action with respect to prison conditions, no prisoner release order shall be entered
unless both of the following are satisfied: (1) A court has previously entered an order for
less intrusive relief that has failed to remedy the deprivation of the right sought to be
remedied through the prisoner release order. (2) The defendant has had a reasonable amount
of time to comply with the previous court orders. (b) In any civil action in state court with
respect to prison conditions, a prisoner release order shall be entered by a three-judge court,
if the requirements of subsection (f) have been met. (c) In any action required to be heard
and determined by a court of three judges, the composition and procedure of the court shall
be as follows: (1) Upon the filing of a request for three judges, the judge to whom the request
is presented shall immediately notify the Chief Justice of the Alabama...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-15-10.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-3-9