34-11-11.2
Section 32-10-11 Accident reports confidential. All accident reports made by persons involved in accidents or by garages shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the director or of other state agencies having use for the records for accident prevention purposes; except, that the director may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when such identity is not otherwise known or when such person denies his or her presence at such accident. No such report shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident; except, that the department shall furnish upon demand of any person who has, or claims to have made such a report, or, upon demand of any court, a certificate showing that a specified accident report has or has not been made to the director solely to prove a compliance or a failure to comply with the requirement that such a report be made to the director. (Acts 1943, No. 558, p....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-10-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-3-80