Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-601 Appeals from judgments and orders of juvenile courts. A party, including
the state or any subdivision of the state, has the right to appeal a judgment or order from
any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this chapter. The procedure for appealing these
cases shall be pursuant to rules of procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama. All
appeals from juvenile court proceedings pursuant to this chapter shall take precedence over
all other business of the court to which the appeal is taken. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384,
§5-152; §12-15-120; amended and renumbered by Act 2008-277, p. 441, §26.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-601.htm - 941 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-17-140