Code of Alabama
Section 26-17A-1 Reopening of paternity case. (a) Upon petition of the defendant in
a paternity proceeding where the defendant has been declared the legal father, the case shall
be reopened if there is scientific evidence presented by the defendant that he is not the
father. The court shall admit into evidence any scientific test recognized by the court that
has been conducted in accordance with established scientific principles or the court may order
a blood test, or a Deoxyribose Nucleic Acid test of the mother, father, and child. Whenever
the court orders a test and any of the persons to be tested refuse to submit to the test,
the fact shall be disclosed at the trial, unless good cause is shown. (b) The test shall be
made by a qualified expert approved by the court. The expert may be called by the court or
any party as a witness to testify to the test results and shall be subject to cross-examination
by the parties. The test results may be admitted into evidence. If more than one...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17A-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2A-64