Code of Alabama
Section 15-8-70 Presentation to court and endorsement; limitations on entry in minutes and
inspection. All indictments must be presented to the court by the foreman of the grand jury
in the presence of at least 11 other jurors, must be endorsed "filed" and must have
the endorsement dated and signed by the clerk; but no entry of an indictment found must be
made on the minutes, nor must any indictment be inspected by any other person than the district
attorney, the presiding judge and the clerk of the court until the defendant has been arrested
or has given bail for his appearance. (Code 1852, §598; Code 1867, §4148; Code 1876, §4821;
Code 1886, §4386; Code 1896, §4914; Code 1907, §7152; Code 1923, §4547; Code 1940, T.
15, §250.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-8-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-11-15