Code of Alabama
Section 12-22-222 Stay of proceedings on judgment; admission of defendant to bail; proceedings
on failure to appear. (a) If the defendant is in the custody of the sheriff and the order
allowing the writ directs a stay of proceedings on the judgment, the sheriff must, on being
served with the clerk's certificate that the order has been filed and with a copy of the order,
keep and detain the defendant in his custody, without executing the sentence which may have
been passed on his conviction, to abide the judgment that may be entered on the writ of error.
(b) If the conviction is for an offense which is not punished capitally or by imprisonment
for a term not exceeding 10 years, the judge or court must also direct the clerk of the court
in which conviction was had to admit the defendant to bail in a sum which may be prescribed
by the court, with sufficient sureties, conditioned for his appearance at the next session
of the court in which the conviction was had and, from session to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-222.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-14-71