12-11-30
Section 6-6-463 Disposition of claims of other persons suggested by garnishee. (a) When the garnishee, by his answer as originally filed or by any supplemental answer thereafter, alleges, at any time before final judgment against him, that he has been notified that another person claims title to, or an interest in, the debt, demand, money, or effects which, by his answer, he has admitted to be due or owing or to be in his possession, the clerk must issue notice to the suggested claimant to appear within 30 days after service of the notice and propound his claim and contest with the plaintiff the right to such debt, demand, money or effects. (b) If he appears, he must be required to propound his claim in writing and make oath thereto, upon which the plaintiff must take issue in law or in fact, and the issue in fact must be tried by a jury, if required by either party. If the issue is found for the plaintiff, judgment must be entered against the garnishee on his answer or, if for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-463.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-232