Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-36 Authority to grant pardons and paroles, remit fines and forfeitures, etc.;
notice of board action. (a) In all cases, except treason and impeachment and cases in which
sentence of death is imposed and not commuted, as is provided by law, the Board of Pardons
and Paroles, after conviction and not otherwise, may grant pardons and paroles and remit fines
and forfeitures. (b) Each member of the Board of Pardons and Paroles favoring a pardon, parole,
remission of a fine or forfeiture, or restoration of civil and political rights shall enter
in the file his or her reasons in detail, which entry and the order shall be public records,
but all other portions of the file shall be privileged. (c) No pardon shall relieve one from
civil and political disabilities unless specifically expressed in the pardon. No pardon shall
be granted unless the prisoner has successfully completed at least three years of permanent
parole or until the expiration of his or her sentence if his or her...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-36.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-55-1