Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-79 Dealers' licenses - Issuance; conditions; display; fees. (a) The duly constituted
licensing authorities of any city, town or political subdivision of this state may grant licenses
in forms prescribed by the secretary of state, effective for not more than one year from date
of issue, permitting the licensee to sell pistols at retail within this state subject to the
following conditions, for breach of any of which the license shall be forfeited and the licensee
subject to punishment as provided in this division. The business shall be carried on only
in the building designated in the license. The license or a copy thereof, certified by the
issuing authority, shall be displayed on the premises where it can easily be read. The fee
for issuing the license shall be $.50, which fee shall be paid into the State Treasury. (b)
All records of pistol, revolver, or maxim silencer sales that are maintained or in the custody
of dealers, the chief of police, the sheriff, or the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-79.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-101