Code of Alabama
Section 35-11-370 Lien declared. Any person, firm, hospital authority, or corporation operating
a hospital in this state shall have a lien for all reasonable charges for hospital care, treatment,
and maintenance of an injured person who entered such hospital within one week after receiving
such injuries, upon any and all actions, claims, counterclaims, and demands accruing to the
person to whom such care, treatment, or maintenance was furnished, or accruing to the legal
representatives of such person, and upon all judgments, settlements, and settlement agreements
entered into by virtue thereof on account of injuries giving rise to such actions, claims,
counterclaims, demands, judgments, settlements, or settlement agreements and which necessitated
such hospital care, subject, however, to any attorney's lien. (Acts 1955, No. 488, p. 1098,
§1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-11-370.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-2-33