Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-70 Affidavits - Admissibility as evidence. In any litigation over any of the lands
referred to and described in any of such affidavits, in any court in the state of Alabama
or in any proceedings in any such court involving the title to such lands, wherein the facts
recited in such affidavits may be material, the said affidavits or certified copies of the
record thereof shall be admissible as evidence of the facts therein recited and shall be sufficient
to prima facie establish such facts. The said affidavits or certified copies thereof shall
only be admissible as evidence in the event the parties making the affidavits are deceased,
are nonresidents of the state, their residence is unknown to the parties offering the affidavits,
or such parties are too old, infirm, or sick to attend court. (Acts 1915, No. 805, p. 919;
Code 1923, §6874; Code 1940, T. 47, §117; Acts 1945, No. 343, p. 559.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-26B-2