7-2A-214
Section 12-21-300 Offering of certificate of analysis in lieu of testimony. (a) In any criminal case, or juvenile or family court case which is of a criminal nature, the prosecuting authority may offer a certificate of analysis as described below, in lieu of direct testimony. The court shall receive as evidence the certificate of analysis from any of the following: (1) A person performing an analysis or examination in any laboratory operated by the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences or authorized by the department to conduct an analysis or examination of the type performed. (2) A person performing an analysis or examination in any criminalistics laboratory established pursuant to federal law. (b) To be admissible pursuant to this section, a certificate of analysis shall contain all of the following: (1) The date and time the evidence was delivered to the facility. (2) The name of the person making the delivery, and the name of the person receiving the delivery. (3) A brief...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-300.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-9-13.3