Code of Alabama
Section 6-11-55 Application for approval of transfer; notice. (a) An application under this
article for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be made by
the transferee and may be brought in the county in which the payee resides, in the county
in which the structured settlement obligor or the annuity issuer maintains its principal place
of business, or in any court or before any responsible administrative authority which approved
the structured settlement agreement. (b) Not less than 20 days prior to the scheduled hearing
on any application for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under
Section 6-11-53, the transferee shall file with the court or responsible administrative authority
a notice of the proposed transfer and the application for its authorization. Such notice and
application shall include all of the following: (1) A copy of the transferee's application.
(2) A copy of the transfer agreement. (3) A copy of the disclosure...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-11-55.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-283