Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-2 Production of books, etc., generally - By resident nonparties; failure to comply.
(a) When any deed, writing or other document which it may be necessary to use as testimony
in any case may be in the possession of any person resident in this state who is not a party
to the case, the clerk of the court in which the case is pending shall, upon application of
the party or his attorney desirous of using such testimony, issue a subpoena duces tecum directed
to the person having such book or other document in his possession, requiring him to appear
and bring with him into court the paper desired to be used as testimony. Service shall be
by a sheriff, constable or some private person, and the official return of the sheriff or
constable or the affidavit of such private person shall be sufficient evidence that the same
was duly served; but, in all cases, the judge may require the summary production of any book
or document by subpoena duces tecum where the witness is able to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-21-264