Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-110 Communication between courts. (a) A court of this state may communicate with
a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this chapter. (b) The court
may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to
participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and
legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made. (c) Communication between courts
on schedules, calendars, court records, and similar matters may occur without informing the
parties. A record need not be made of the communication. (d) Except as otherwise provided
in subsection (c), a record must be made of a communication under this section. The parties
must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record. (e) For the
purposes of this section, "record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-110.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-88-4