12-21-13
Section 12-21-13 Physical evidence not precluded from jury or court because of break in chain of custody. Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. Whenever a witness in a criminal trial identifies a physical piece of evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime, the evidence shall be submitted to the jury or court for whatever weight the jury or court may deem proper. The trial court in its charge to the jury shall explain any break in the chain of custody concerning the physical evidence. (Acts 1995, No. 95-741, p. 1686, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-13.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-8-1