12-15-102
Section 13A-6-134 Arrest without warrant - Determination of predominant aggressor; notice requirements; liability of officer. (a) If a law enforcement officer receives complaints of domestic violence from two or more opposing persons, or if both parties have injuries, the officer shall evaluate each complaint separately to determine who was the predominant aggressor. If the officer determines that one person was the predominant physical aggressor, that person may be arrested; however, a person who acts in a reasonable manner to protect himself or herself or another family or household member from domestic violence may not be arrested for a violation of Section 13A-6-130, 13A-6-131, 13A-6-132, or 13A-6-138. In determining whether a person is the predominant aggressor, the officer shall consider all of the following: (1) Prior complaints of domestic violence. (2) The relative severity of the injuries inflicted on each person, including whether the injuries are offensive versus defensive...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-134.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-4-1