Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-12 Proof by substantial evidence required; scintilla rule abolished; higher standard
of proof; substantial evidence defined; application. (a) In all civil actions brought in any
court of the State of Alabama, proof by substantial evidence shall be required to submit an
issue of fact to the trier of the facts. Proof by substantial evidence shall be required for
purposes of testing the sufficiency of the evidence to support an issue of fact in rulings
by the court, including without limitation, motions for summary judgment, motions for directed
verdict, motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, and other such motions or pleadings
respecting the sufficiency of evidence. (b) The scintilla rule of evidence is hereby abolished
in all civil actions in the courts of the State of Alabama. (c) With respect to any issue
of fact for which a higher standard of proof is required, whether by statute, or by rule or
decision of the courts of the state, substantial evidence shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-22-20