Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-302 Request for hearing to show cause why subpoena should be issued for cross-examination.
(a) The party against whom the certificate is offered may request, not later than 30 days
prior to the commencement of the hearing or trial, a hearing to show cause why a subpoena
should be issued for cross-examination of the person who performed the examination or analysis.
(b) The request shall be in writing and shall contain a certification that the requesting
party intends in good faith to conduct the cross-examination. The request shall also include
a statement of the basis upon which the requesting party intends to challenge the findings
contained in the certificate of analysis. The court shall grant the request for subpoena only
for good cause shown. Good cause shall not include a challenge to the findings contained in
the certificate of analysis, unless the requesting party first establishes a legitimate basis
for the challenge. If the request for subpoena is granted, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-302.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-22-21