12-20-31
Section 12-22-133 Retention of jurisdiction by trial court. Where an appeal is taken from the judgment of any municipal, district or circuit court in criminal cases, the trial court retains jurisdiction for the purpose of granting a motion for a new trial and also retains jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing its judgment where the appeal is dismissed before the judgment of the appellate court is entered. (Code 1923, §3251; Code 1940, T. 15, §382.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-133.htm - 769 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-22-10