12-15-115
Section 6-5-642 Appeal of certification order. A court's order certifying a class or refusing to certify a class action shall be appealable in the same manner as a final order to the appellate court which would otherwise have jurisdiction over the appeal from a final order in the action. Such appeal may only be filed within 42 days of the order certifying or refusing to certify the class. The filing of such appeal, the failure to file an appeal, or the affirmance of the certification or denial order shall in no way affect the right of any party, after the entry of final judgement, to appeal the earlier certification of, or refusal to certify, the class. If the appeal is not the first appeal taken by the party, the subsequent appeal shall be based upon the record at the time of final judgment and shall be considered by the court only to the extent that either the facts or controlling law relevant to certification have changed from that which existed or controlled at the time of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-642.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-11-373