Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-16 Form and content of final order; when final order to be rendered; service
of notice and copies of final order. (a) The final order in a proceeding which affects substantial
interests shall be in writing and made a part of the record and include findings of fact and
conclusions of law separately stated, and it shall be rendered within 30 days: (1) After the
hearing is concluded, if conducted by the agency; (2) After a recommended order, or findings
and conclusions are submitted to the agency and mailed to all parties, if the hearing is conducted
by a hearing officer; or (3) After the agency has received the written and oral material it
has authorized to be submitted, if there has been no hearing. The 30 day period may be waived
or extended with the consent of all parties and may be extended by law with reference to specific
agencies. (b) Findings of fact, if set forth in a manner which is no more than mere tracking
of the statutory language, shall be accompanied by a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-16.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-174