Code of Alabama
Section 12-12-30 Civil jurisdiction generally. The original civil jurisdiction of the district
court of Alabama shall be uniform throughout the state, concurrent with the circuit court,
except as otherwise provided, and shall include all civil actions in which the matter in controversy
does not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), exclusive of interest and costs, and civil
actions based on unlawful detainer; except, that the district court shall not exercise jurisdiction
over any of the following matters: (1) Actions seeking equitable relief other than: a. Equitable
questions arising in juvenile cases within the jurisdiction of the district court. b. Equitable
defenses asserted or compulsory counterclaims filed by any party in any civil action within
the jurisdiction of the district court. (2) Any actions enumerated in Rule 81 of the Alabama
Rules of Civil Procedure other than any of the following: a. Actions based in negligence against
municipalities. b. Actions seeking...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-12-30.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 96 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>