Code of Alabama
Section 12-2-2 Powers of justices - Issuance of writs of certiorari and granting of injunctions.
The justices of the Supreme Court shall have authority to issue writs of certiorari and to
grant injunctions and stays of execution of judgment, subject to the limitations prescribed
by this code and the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, as judges of the circuit courts
are authorized to grant the same. (Code 1852, §569; Code 1867, §661; Code 1876, §572; Code
1886, §676; Code 1896, §3827; Code 1907, §5956; Code 1923, §10277; Code 1940, T. 13, §18.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-2-2.htm - 892 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-3-8