Code of Alabama
Section 45-35-235 Service of process; Sheriff's Law Enforcement Fund. (a) This section shall
only apply to Houston County. (b)(1) In addition to all other charges, fees, judgments, and
costs of court, in the civil division of the District Court, Circuit Court, Family Court,
and Juvenile Court of Houston County, a service of process fee of twenty-five dollars ($25)
shall be collected for service or attempted service of process on each document requiring
personal service of process by the sheriff. (2) A service of process fee of fifty dollars
($50) shall be collected for service or attempted service of process on each document requiring
personal service of process by the sheriff for matters pending or to be commenced in a court
outside of the State of Alabama. (c) A Sheriff's Law Enforcement Fund shall be created to
supplement the budget of the Houston County Sheriff's Office. The fund shall be used for law
enforcement purposes and to discharge the duties of the office of the sheriff as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-35-235.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-41-243.20