12-19-173
Section 12-12-35 Transfer of adoption proceedings to district court from probate court; maintenance of records of adoption proceedings. (a) Adoption proceedings, primarily cognizable before the probate court, may be transferred to the district court on motion of a party to the proceeding in probate court. (b) When adoption proceedings are transferred to the district court, a copy of the record of such proceedings shall be filed in the probate court, and the probate court offices shall maintain records of all adoption proceedings within their respective counties. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §4-105.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-12-35.htm - 925 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages