Code of Alabama
Section 12-12-31 Small claims actions; attorney representation; when; attorney fees; prosecution
of assigned claims; license required. (a) The district court shall exercise exclusive jurisdiction
over all civil actions in which the matter in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs,
does not exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000). These actions shall be placed on a small claims
docket by each district court and shall be processed according to uniform rules of simplified
civil procedure as may be promulgated by the Supreme Court. (b) A party, including an individual,
partnership, or corporation, may appear in cases on the small claims docket of district court
with or without representation by an attorney. If a partnership appears without representation
by an attorney, the person representing the partnership shall be a partner or employee of
the partnership and if a corporation appears without representation by an attorney, the person
representing the corporation shall be an officer or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-12-31.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-23-234