alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-1-20.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 14-15-5 In forma pauperis statuts. (a)(1) A prisoner seeking in forma pauperis status shall provide the court with a certified copy of his or her prisoner money account for the preceding 12 months. (2) Any prisoner granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis shall repay any filing fees and pay any taxed costs by making monthly installments, until fully paid, equal to 20 percent of the prisoner's average monthly prisoner money balance for the prior 12 months, or a similarly determined amount if 12 months of account activity is not available. (3) If the court determines the prisoner has had no deposits in his or her inmate trust account for the preceding 12 months, the court shall permit the prisoner to proceed without paying the filing fee and costs. (4) In cases where in forma pauperis status is granted, the filing fee of a pro se civil action shall be taxed to the prisoner at the end of the case. The taxing of costs against a non-prevailing prisoner shall be at the court's...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-15-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-208