Code of Alabama
Section 11-51-14 Entry of judgment by circuit court; sale of property for payment of taxes,
etc., generally. If no pleadings setting up a defense shall be filed by the owner of the property
within 30 days after publication has been perfected or within 30 days after service of the
notice by the sheriff, then without further proof a final judgment shall be entered by the
circuit judge adjudging such property liable for such taxes and directing the register or
clerk to sell such property for the payment of the taxes, charges, penalties, interest, and
costs that are charged thereon unless the amount due and the costs shall have been paid to
the register or clerk before the sale. Such sale shall be made as in other civil actions and
need not be confirmed by the court. The judge may consolidate actions against property assessed
to the same owner and may designate the property which shall be sold to pay to the taxes,
charges, interest, penalties and costs charged to all. If any defense is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-104