Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-70 Authentication of foreign state, territory, or country's legislative acts;
effect thereof. The acts of the legislature of any state or territory or of any country subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States shall be authenticated by having the seals of such
state, territory or country affixed thereto. The record and judicial proceedings of the courts
of any state or territory or of any such country shall be proved or admitted in any other
court within the United States by the attestation of the clerk and the seal of the court annexed,
if there is a seal, together with a certificate of the judge, Chief Justice or presiding magistrate
that the said attestation is in due form. The said records and judicial proceedings so authenticated
shall have such faith and credit given to them in every court within the United States as
they have by law or usage in the courts of the state from which they are taken. (Code 1923,
§7714; Code 1940, T. 7, §427.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-9-7