Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-216 Oath of office; powers and duties. Supernumerary district attorneys shall
take the oath of office prescribed by the constitution for judicial officers and shall have
and exercise all the duties, power and authority of district attorneys of the judicial circuits
or circuit courts and shall, upon request of the Governor, the Chief Justice of the Supreme
Court or the Attorney General, conduct investigations, attend any regular, adjourned or special
session of any circuit court in any of the judicial circuits of Alabama for the investigation
of or the prosecution of any criminal case or the prosecution or defense of any case in which
the state is interested. The Governor, any member of the Supreme Court or courts of appeals
or the Attorney General may request a supernumerary district attorney to perform duties as
those prescribed for assistant attorneys general, either in their respective offices or at
such other places within or without the state as such officials may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-216.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-1-141