Code of Alabama
Section 11-46-57 Absentee ballots - Casting and handling of ballots; duties and compensation
of clerks, etc., generally; applicability of other laws. The provisions of Chapter 11 of Title
17 shall be applicable to the casting and handling of absentee ballots in municipal elections,
and any amendments, extensions, or deletions from this chapter in the future shall likewise
be applicable to municipal elections. The town clerk, city clerk, or other officer performing
the duties of the clerk, as the case may be, shall have and perform the duties required by
Chapter 11 of Title 17. For performing these duties, the municipal governing body may compensate
the clerk, or other officer performing the duties of the clerk, in whatever manner and amount
it deems appropriate. All other laws of this state regulating and providing for voting of
an absentee ballot shall apply to elections held under this article. (Acts 1961, No. 663,
p. 827, §37; Acts 1976, No. 358, p. 403, §16; Act 2010-687, p....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-57.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-51-203