alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-1-13.htm - 896 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-1-13 Grounds for disqualification of justices of Supreme Court and judges of courts of appeals from participation in decision of cases. No justice of the Supreme Court or judge of a Court of Appeals of Alabama shall participate in the decision of any case in the Supreme Court or a court of appeals appealed to said court from any lower court of the State of Alabama, of which lower court said justice was judge at the time said case was decided and who presided at the trial of said case in said lower court. (Code 1907, §4628; Code 1923, §8572; Code 1940, T. 13, §7.)...
12-3-14