12-18-51
Section 36-27-28 Exemption from execution; recovery actions. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance or to the return of contributions, the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself and any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this article and the monies in the various funds created by this chapter are hereby exempt from any state or municipal tax and exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment or any other process whatsoever and shall be unassignable except as in this article specifically otherwise provided. (b)(1) Restitution, fines, court costs, fees, or any other financial obligations in a criminal case ordered by a circuit or district court judge in this state are not subject to the exemption set out in subsection (a), provided all of the following are satisfied: a. The amount of the restitution ordered is in the amount of one thousand...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-27-28.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-51