12-14-70
Section 12-14-70 Appeals to circuit courts from judgments of municipal courts and proceedings thereon. (a) All appeals from judgments of municipal courts shall be to the circuit court of the circuit in which the violation occurred for trial de novo. (b) The municipality may appeal within 60 days, without bond, from a judgment of the municipal court holding an ordinance invalid. (c) A defendant may appeal in any case within 14 days from the entry of judgment by filing notice of appeal and giving bond, with or without surety, approved by the court or the clerk in an amount not more than twice the amount of the fine and costs, as fixed by the court, or in the event no fine is levied the bond shall be in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00, as fixed by the court, conditioned upon the defendant's appearance before the circuit court. The municipal court may waive appearance bond upon satisfactory showing that the defendant is indigent or otherwise unable to provide a surety bond. If an appeal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-14-70.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-50