Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-251 Magistrates deemed chief officers of agency; appointment and powers of magistrates.
(a) The magistrates shall be considered the chief officers of such administrative agency,
subject to the administrative direction of the clerk of the district court. (b) The Supreme
Court may, by rule, prescribe procedures for the appointment of magistrates by class or position.
In addition thereto, the Supreme Court may provide for the appointment of other magistrates
by the Administrative Director of Courts, upon recommendation and nomination by the judge
or judges and the clerk of the district court under whom such magistrates are to serve. (c)
The powers of a magistrate shall be limited to: (1) Issuance of arrest warrants and, where
such magistrate is licensed to practice law in Alabama or was serving as a full-time magistrate
or warrant clerk on September 1, 1976, and who continued in such capacity as a merit system
employee in the district court, search warrants; (2) Granting of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-251.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-17-253