45-40-80.02
Section 12-9A-8 Assignment of circuit or district judges by presiding circuit judge. (a) A presiding circuit judge, by order, may assign a circuit or district court judge who is within the circuit to serve within the circuit or within the district courts of the circuit. Before assigning a judge, the presiding circuit judge shall evaluate the needs of the circuit, including the currency, congestion, and backlog of criminal and civil cases. (b) Assignments of judges by the presiding circuit judge shall be in writing and shall be sent to the assigned judge as soon as practicable. The presiding judge or the judge's designee may notify the assigned judge orally of the assignment. An oral notification of an assignment is sufficient until a written notification can be prepared and delivered to the assigned judge. A copy of each written assignment shall be filed with the Administrative Director of Courts and in the office of the clerk or register of the court to which the assignment is made....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-9A-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-82.01