alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-1-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 26-10A-7 Persons whose consents or relinquishment are required. (a) Consent to the petitioner's adoption or relinquishment for adoption to the Department of Human Resources or a licensed child placing agency shall be required of the following: (1) The adoptee, if 14 years of age or older, except where the court finds that the adoptee does not have the mental capacity to give consent; (2) The adoptee's mother; (3) The adoptee's presumed father, regardless of paternity, if: a. He and the adoptee's mother are or have been married to each other and the adoptee was born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage was terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a decree of separation was entered by a court; or b. Before the adoptee's birth, he and the adoptee's mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and, 1. If...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-7.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages