11-65-10
Section 12-17-80 Circuit clerks, registers, and employees in offices thereof to be paid by state. Clerks and registers of the circuit court shall be paid by the state. The deputy circuit clerk serving the Bessemer cut-off division of the tenth judicial circuit shall for all purposes be deemed a circuit clerk and register and shall be elected as provided for by Section 12-17-98. Employees in the offices of the circuit clerks and registers, including employees serving district courts, shall be paid by the state beginning October 1, 1977. Employees in the offices of clerks and registers shall be paid by the county through September 30, 1977. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, §7-103.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-80.htm - 984 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
17-12-15