Code of Alabama
Section 14-3-30 Temporary confinement of convict pending removal; inmate developing medical
condition which requires treatment. (a) When any convict is sentenced to the penitentiary,
the judge of the court in which the sentence is rendered shall order the inmate to be confined
in the nearest secure jail. The clerk of the court shall at once notify the Department of
Corrections as to the jail where the inmate is confined, forward to the department a copy
of the judgment entry and sentence in the case, and inform the department if any special care
is necessary to guard the inmate. Thereupon, the department shall direct where the inmate
shall be taken for confinement or hard labor. (b) When an inmate sentenced to the custody
of the department and the department is in receipt of a transcript of such sentence, is being
housed in a county jail, and the inmate develops a medical condition which requires immediate
treatment at a medical-care facility outside the county jail, the department...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-3-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-3-38