Code of Alabama
Section 34-3-6 Who may practice as attorneys. (a) Only such persons as are regularly licensed
have authority to practice law. (b) For the purposes of this chapter, the practice of law
is defined as follows: Whoever, (1) In a representative capacity appears as an advocate or
draws papers, pleadings, or documents, or performs any act in connection with proceedings
pending or prospective before a court or a body, board, committee, commission, or officer
constituted by law or having authority to take evidence in or settle or determine controversies
in the exercise of the judicial power of the state or any subdivision thereof; or (2) For
a consideration, reward, or pecuniary benefit, present or anticipated, direct or indirect,
advises or counsels another as to secular law, or draws or procures or assists in the drawing
of a paper, document, or instrument affecting or relating to secular rights; or (3) For a
consideration, reward, or pecuniary benefit, present or anticipated, direct or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-3-6.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-3-82